You are here:  | Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy and the law

At Prushka Fast Debt Recovery we understand the importance of privacy. We respect your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act other any other elevant State legislation, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. We ensure that our staff are trained to respect your privacy.

Collecting your personal information

If you are acquiring or have acquired a product or service from Prushka, we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing you with the relevant product and service
  • managing and administering the product and service
  • ensuring your satisfaction of our product and service

Prushka may also collect your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about products and services that might better serve your financial, debt collection, legal and general business needs or other opportunities in which you may be interested.
We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect your personal information from you. This usually occurs through our Client Services Team when you originally enquire or show interest in our products and services.
In certain cases we collect your personal information from third parties. For example, an existing client may pass your details to us because you have shown interest in one of our products and/or services.

Using and disclosing your personal information

In line with modern business practices common to many debt collection agencies, and to meet your specific needs, we may disclose your personal information. If disclosed we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or further disclosed consistently with our Privacy Policy, any relevant State legislation, and other applicable privacy laws and codes. These organisations (such as third party suppliers) are involved in providing, managing or administering the product(s) and/or service(s) or tools required to perform the product(s) and/or service(s) we are offering, have offered, or will offer you.

Your sensitive information

Without your consent we will not disclose information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.
This is subject to some exceptions including:

  • disclosure required by law
  • when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim

You gaining access to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal information. This however is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. Factors affecting a right to access include:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • the access sought is based on a frivolous or vexatious request
  • the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process
  • access would be unlawful
  • access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function or negotiations with you
  • legal dispute resolution proceedings
  • denying access is required or authorised by you or under law

We will give you a reason(s) if we deny access.

Prushka protecting your personal information

We store information in different ways, including on paper and in digital / electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements
  • physical workspace, equipment and data security and access management
  • data encryption, storage and retrieval
  • providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions
  • regular employee training, monitoring and assessment

Prushka keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date

We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In order to provide you with a high quality experience, we will take reasonable steps via our Clients Services Team to ensure this is the case. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact our Client Services Team on
1800-061-761.

Us marketing our products and services

It is our practice to seek your consent to use or disclose your personal information to let you know about, and develop, products and services from across our range that might better serve your financial, debt collection, legal and/or general business needs or other opportunities in which you may be interested. This may be done after an initial marketing contact / product(s) & service(s) discussion.

You using our website

We take care to ensure that the personal information you submit to us via our website is protected. For example, our website has electronic systems in place, including the use of firewall and data encryption. Depending on the services you utilise, user identifiers, passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to your personal information.

You using online links to other sites from our website

You may be able to access external website by clicking on links we provide. All other website are not subjected to our privacy standards, policies and/or procedures. You will need to contact or review those website directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

For "debtors" and non-clients: If our client has passed your information (as a debtor or third party in a matter) to us

All information /personal details received from our clients with relation to a debtor, witness, or other third party to a matter is stored and remains on our internal database. Our fully integrated law firm "Mendelsons National Debt Collection Lawyers" has access to all information with relation to debt collection and legal matters and proceedings. Mendelsons is bound by Prushka's Privacy Policy in relation to debt recovery, legal matters and proceedings.

Contacting Us about your privacy issues

If you have any issues to raise with Prushka, or would like to discuss any issues about Prushka's Privacy Policy, then you are able to do so in a number of ways.

  • you are welcome to speak directly to our staff and they will do their best to resolve your issue. If an investigation is required we will keep you advised of its progress. If our staff are unable to resolve the matter, it will be escalated as appropriate to facilitate resolution.
  • you can phone our Client Services Team on 1800 641 617 during business hours.
  • you can email your issue to info@prushka.com.au.
Back to top